Become one of the first.
Sign up for Artica updates and early access
to our seller platform.

email received.
Contact

1.425.494.5880

Offices

929 108th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98004

200 W 6th Street
Austin, TX 78701

Copyright © 2022 ARTICA - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy

1. Overview

Artica Inc. (“Artica,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”). This Privacy Notice describes the types of Information we may collect from you when you visit the website at www.artica.com (the “Site”), and that you may provide in electronic messages to Artica. It also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that Information (as defined below).

Please read this Privacy Notice to understand our policies and practices regarding your Information and how we will handle it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Notice.

Artica may change this Privacy Notice at any time, at its discretion. Your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Notice periodically for updates.

This Privacy Notice is subject to and governed by the Artica Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) available at the Site.

2. The Types of Information that Artica Collects about You and how Artica Collects Information about You

Artica may collect two types of information from you when you visit the Site: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (collectively “Information”).

We collect Information:

Information You Provide Directly to Artica. The Information that you provide us directly through our Site may include:

Information Automatically Collected from You. The Information that Artica may automatically collect and store about you when you visit the Site may include:

3. How Artica Uses Information It Collects about You and the Purpose for the Collection and Use

We use Information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information, for the following purposes:

Site statistics are compiled into traffic reports, which help Artica understand, anticipate, and respond to user needs. If we learn, for example, of heightened interest in certain aspects of the Artica website, we are likely to highlight that information on the Site home page. This Information helps us create a better overall experience for Site users.

Artica will retain your Information for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and achieve other business purposes.

4. How Artica Protects Your Information

We have implemented measures designed to protect your Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The internet is not completely secure. Although we are working to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Information either in transmission or when stored. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

5. When Artica Shares Your Information

We may use and disclose Non-Personal Information about our users without restriction. We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Notice:

Artica does not sell any of your Personal Information.

6. Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf

We use third parties to host the Site, design, and operate the Site features, and to perform administrative, analytics, and payment processing. Services these third parties provide include providing information to Artica about the use of the Site and viewing of our content. We may disclose your Information to these companies so they can carry out these services. These companies are bound by contractual obligations to keep Information confidential.

7. Information from Children

We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Information from children under 16. If we learn that we have collected the Personal Information of a child under 16—or the equivalent minimum age depending on the jurisdiction, such as 13 in the United States per the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act—we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. If you are under 16, do not provide any Information about yourself to Artica including your name, address, telephone number or email address. If you become aware that child below these ages has been provided, please contact us at the address below.

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Site, including the information or content contained therein. Our Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party websites or services.

9. Do Not Track

Some browsers incorporate a "Do Not Track" (“DNT”) feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. At this time, the Site does not respond to DNT signals.

10. Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom (“UK”)

If you are located in the EEA or UK, you may have certain rights under European and UK law with respect to your Personal Information that are described below.

Controller of Personal Information. Artica is the Controller of your Personal Information. Artica’s primary place of business is 929 108th Ave NE, Suite 1410, Bellevue, WA 98004.

Processing. Artica may process your Personal Information on one or more of the following legal bases:

Your Rights. Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to:

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, and data portability by contacting us at the address in Section 13 below.

When you consent to our processing your Personal Information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time, and we will stop any further processing of your data for that purpose.

The categories of Personal Information that Artica collects are identified in Section 2, “The Types of Information That Artica Collects about You and How Artica Collects Information About You.”Additional information about how long Artica will retain your Information and how it shares your Information is found in Section 3, “How Artica Uses Information It Collects About You and the Purpose for the Collection and Use,” and Section 5, “When Artica Shares Your Information” above.

11. Your Choices about Information

If you choose not to provide Information, you may be unable to access all or portions of the Site. If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional communications from us, click on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications or contact us at the address below.

If you opt out of receiving marketing/promotional emails, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations. Please report your concerns about collection or use of Personal Information through the Site to the address below.

12. Your California Privacy Rights

California's “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the physical address or email address included below.

13. How to Contact Us about this Privacy Notice

To ask questions about this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Artica Inc. Attn: Legal 929 108th Ave NE, Suite 1410 Bellevue, WA 98004

EFFECTIVE DATE: May 25, 2022